Skip Navigation
Find It Fast:   Home    Staff Directory    Training     Contact Us    Region 12 Districts
Connect with ESC12
ESC Region 12
News & Announcements
Central Texas Educators Celebrated at ESC Region 12
08/03/2018

Dr. Jerry Maze; Tanya Linex, Elementary Teacher of the Year; Dr. George Kazanas, Superintendent of the Year; LTC Joseph Merlo, Secondary Teacher of the Year

Pictured Left to Right: Dr. Jerry Maze, Executive Director ESC Region 12; Tanya Linex, Elementary Teacher of the Year - Corsicana ISD; Dr. George Kazanas, Superintendent of the Year- Midway ISD; LTC Joseph Merlo, Secondary Teacher of the Year - Killeen ISD 

View the raw photos and video here >


 

 

WACO, Texas - Education Service Center (ESC) Region 12 hosted a luncheon honoring 41 regional nominees and the Region 12 Teachers, Superintendent and School Board of the Year winners Wednesday, Aug. 1.

Regional Teachers, Superintendent and School Board of the Year Celebrated at ESC Region 12
This year’s winners include: West ISD Board of Trustees, 2018 School Board of the Year; Dr. George Kazanas, 2018 Superintendent of the Year from Midway ISD; LTC Joseph Merlo, 2019 Secondary Teacher of the Year from Killeen ISD; and Tanya Linex, 2019 Elementary Teacher of the Year from Corsicana ISD.

“It certainly is very energizing to have the award recognition ceremony,” said Kazanas, Superintendent of the Year. “Particularly since they’re honoring both teachers of the year, elementary and secondary, as well as the school board of the year. It just gives us that motivation, that boost, to inspire us to keep doing the job that we’re doing.”

“I feel so honored and so humble,” said Linex, Elementary Teacher of the Year. “When I was nominated for campus teacher of the year, that was amazing, it could have stopped right there and I would have been so happy and proud. Today has been awesome, everybody is so sweet and supportive and it’s been a really great day.”

For full bios on the award winners, go to www.esc12.net/page/lead_oty.

 


 

REGIONAL FINALISTS

Superintendent of the Year Finalists

  • Dr. Susan Kincannon - Belton ISD
  • Clay Tarpley - Hamilton ISD
  • Dr. John Craft - Killeen ISD
  • Dr. Michael Novotny - Salado ISD 

Elementary Teacher of the Year Finalists

  • Keri Dudley - Sparta Elementary School, Belton ISD
  • Lindsay Olsen - Blooming Grove Elementary School, Blooming Grove ISD
  • Mandy Hoiten - China Spring Intermediate School, China Spring ISD
  • Kelley Gipson - Connally Primary School, Connally ISD
  • LuCinda Thornton - Fairview/Miss Jewell Elementary School, Copperas Cove ISD
  • Sharon Powell - Hillsboro Elementary School, Hillsboro ISD
  • Toni Rutherford - Itasca Elementary School, Itasca ISD
  • Angelica Rodriguez - Alice W. Douse Elementary School, Killeen ISD
  • Christi Hairston - Kline Whitis Elementary School, Lampasas ISD
  • Brandy Kerr - R.Q. Sims Intermediate School, Mexia ISD 
  • Andrea Ruiz - Hewitt Elementary School, Midway ISD
  • Amanda Fielding - Robinson Intermediate School, Robinson ISD
  • Laura Tomlin - Salado Intermediate School, Salado ISD
  • Ariana Steele - Meridith-Dunbar Early Childhood Academy, Temple ISD
  • Kerry Baker - Mays Elementary School, Troy ISD
  • Brittany Sanders - West Avenue Elementary School, Waco ISD
  • Kelli Grochoske - West Elementary School, West ISD

Secondary Teacher of the Year Finalists

  • Stacey Dieterich - Axtell High School, Axtell ISD
  • Brad Hobbs - Belton High School, Belton ISD
  • Misty Abshire - Blooming Grove Junior High/High School, Blooming Grove ISD 
  • Clint Allen - China Spring Middle School, China Spring ISD
  • Paul Stepina - Connally High School, Connally ISD
  • Rheann Ivie - Corsicana Middle School, Corsicana ISD
  • Molly Hale - Hillsboro High School, Hillsboro ISD
  • Teresa Faught - Lampasas Middle School, Lampasas ISD
  • Thomas Draper - Mexia High School, Mexia ISD
  • Laura Veselka - Midway High School, Midway ISD
  • Heather Perkins - Moody High School, Moody ISD
  • John Choins - Robinson Junior High School, Robinson ISD
  • Kenny Mann - Salado High School, Salado ISD
  • Jason Massengale - Valley Mills High School, Valley Mills ISD
  • Samantha Cubbage - Cesar Chavez Middle School, Waco ISD
  • Kim Woodard - West High School, West ISD

Copyright © Education Service Center Region 12 2017. All rights reserved.

powered by ezTaskTitanium TM