Area Math & Science Teachers Recognized at Honoring the Teachers Ceremony
07/27/2017

Teachers holding awards for the Texas Regional Collaborative.

 

Education Service Center (ESC) Region 12 recognized 69 area math and science teachers at a special ceremony held Thursday, July 27 for their commitment to be highly trained and to mentor other teachers in their content area through the Texas Regional Collaborative for Excellence in Science and Mathematics Teaching (TRC).

During the 2016-2017 school year, the recognized math and science teachers mentored at least two other teachers and completed a minimum of 100 hours of training in the latest methods and techniques for engaging students in math and science learning experiences. Many of these dedicated teachers exceeded the minimum requirements and completed more than 120 hours of training.


“You are my heroes,” said Joe Pirtle, ESC Region 12 board president. “Every day you make a difference in the lives of students. You are here today because you went the extra mile to improve your skills as an educator. Thank you for making Region 12 the best region in Texas. “


Additional awards recognized top achieving participants, math and science mentors and a Teacher of the Year in both subjects.

 

Math Teachers of the Year:

Carol Jessee, Belton ISD

Lera Stewart, Killeen ISD


Math Mentor of the Year:

Angela Meyer, Killeen ISD

 

Science Teachers of the Year:

Teresa Kelm, Connally ISD

Taylor Wusk, Killeen ISD


Science Mentor of the Year:

Adam Rothas, Killeen ISD


“The Texas Regional Collaborative is about building educational leaders and these teachers really took that to heart,” said Jennifer Maine ESC Region 12 math specialist.



Axtell ISD

Brittany Johnson

Dulcie Schasteen


Belton ISD

Carol Jessee


China Spring ISD

Whitney Ward


Clifton ISD

Tiffany Jones

Katy Williams


Connally ISD

Teresa Kelm

Randi Cooper

Patrick Pricer


Copperas Cove ISD

Joanne Dever

Mason Miller


Cranfills Gap ISD

Angela Roberson


Fairfield ISD

Melissa Crenshaw

Carol Taylor


Gatesville ISD

Bill Bryant


Hamilton ISD

Anna Arevalo

Shelley Hale


Itasca ISD

Mike Rice



Killeen ISD

LaNeesa McDaniel

Brandi Cummings

Lerachelle Stewart

Dustin Mann

Angela Meyer

Dustin Wells

Adam Rothas

Taylor Wusk


La Vega ISD

Marie Clyatt-Larson

Nick Urmston


Malone ISD

Ethan Rowell


Mart ISD

Jenny Prock

Rhonda Honeycutt

Monica Pechacek


McGregor ISD

Shari Thompson


Midway ISD

Rita Gongora

Amanda Packard

John Choins


Moody ISD

Tina Reynolds

Aaron Miller

Cassandra Guillory


Mount Calm ISD

Suzann Goodman

Kimberley McNamara


Rice ISD

Angie Eubank

Jacob North

Donna Gipson


Robinson ISD

Amanda Fielding

Lou Stevens


Rosebud-Lott ISD

Margaret Stoneburner


Temple ISD

Jonathan Selby

Johnny Watts

Rosa Perez

Lesa Brown

Sharon Hawes

Shannon Ryan

Pam Rheinlander

Virginia Yarborough

Bundy Cabrea

Jeremy Davenport

Rachel Calhoun

Brian Durham


Troy ISD

Stephanie Richardson-Galford

Stacey Golden

Kasi Jackson


Valley Mills ISD

Nakina Roberts

Joretta Haas

Tonya Krnavek


Waco ISD

Heather Smith

Diane Buxkemper

Ronda Drake

Allie Gillaspy